Fishing

BOOK

Details

Location
Pennsylvania (US)
Nearest Airport
Contact Outfitter
Water Type
River
Fly-in / Fly-out
Contact Outfitter
Season Dates
Contact Outfitter
Trip Length
Hourly, 1/2 Day
Fishing
Walleye, Bass, Channel Catfish, Perch, Catfish
Fishing Method
Fly Fishing, Ice Fishing
Catch & Release
Contact Outfitter
Mobility Options
Charter Boat
Accommodate disabled clients?
Contact Outfitter
PA Lic #102

Description

We charter fishing trips, on the North Branch of the Susquehanna River, from Ice out usually about March 15th to Ice In,usually about Dec.15th, 7 days a week, weather and water permitting.

If you're interested in fishing where most of the public can't get to and you're a little on the adventurous side, join me on my 21ft SeaArk Bayrunner jet boat with a 250HP Mercury Pro Optimax motor. I can take up to 3 people at a time and it's for the entire day, usually between 6 to 10 hours,your choice. You'll want your camera because in the approximate 10 miles that we'll cover, you'll see an abundance of scenery and wildlife.Getting in and out of the boat there is a good chance of getting your feet wet so bring old sneakers or sandals in hot weather and hip or knee boots in cold weather.I also have 3hr and 4hr evening trips for those who don't have the time or would prefer a shorter trip.

Prices

From $135.00 to $320.00

Pricing Details

My rates:

Standard 6hr day charter for up to two people the rate is $215.00 for the boat starting in the water no later than 7:30AM to be off the water no later than 1:30PM

Standard day charter for up to two people for up to 8hrs the rate is $265.00 for the boat starting in the water no later than 7:30AM to be off the water no later than 3:30PM

Standard 10hr charter for up to two people the rate is $315.00 for the boat starting in the water no later than 7:30AM to be off the water no later than 5:30PM.

Additional person for day charters is $75.00

Afternoon Charters:

If and only if my day charter is preplanned to stop at 2:00PM and there is enough light I can offer a 6hr charter starting at 1:35PM to 7:35 PM at $215.00 for up to 2 people

Please inquire for any openings. Additional 3rd person is $75.00

Evening Charters:

Evening charters for up to two people for up to 3hrs the rate is $135.00 for the boat. Starting at 3:35PM to 6:35 PM

Evening charters for up to two people for up to 4hrs the rate is $165.00 for the boat. Starting at 3:35PM to 7:35 PM

Additional person for evening charters is $55.00

Instructional Trip

Package #1 Full 7 to 8hr day on the river for one or two adults:

This package includes everything from start to finish depending on your current knowledge of fishing, from how to use a spinning rod (which I will provide) and the knots I use to reading the river and what lures to use under certain conditions and how to fish them correctly. There is much more personal instruction and less guiding on instructional trips. The rate for Package #1 is $305.00 and includes lunch.

Package #2 1/2 day or 4hr instruction for one or two adults.

No time for a full instructional trip? This trip is given given from 4:00PM to 8:00PM . Again it's more instruction and less guiding. We will cover the basics of river fishing from proper use of a spinning rod to proper techniques and reading the river. I will teach as much as I can in the time allowed. The rate for this trip is $205.00 and includes bottled water and a snack.

Package #3 a 3hr instructional trip for one youngster age 6 to 12, and one parent. This trip is given from 4:00PM to 7:00PM.

Fly Fishing
4 to 5 hrs for up to two anglers is $240.00
7 to 8hrs for up to two anglers is $320.00

Cold Water

From ice out March 1st to April 1st I offer a 6hr charter for up to two people at a rate of $185.00. This traditionally starts at 10:00AM and goes to 4:00PM to get the warmest waters of the day.

Also from Nov 20th to ice in Dec 20th, I offer a 6hr charter for up to two people at a rate of $185.00. This traditionally starts at 9:00AM and goes to 3:00PM to get the warmest waters of the day.

Terms & Conditions

Book Early!
If your serious about going fishing with me, please book early to get the date you want. It's first come first served on booking. Some of my regular clients book TWO years in advance! So send your $80.00 deposit in. We take check, cash,or you can prepay with Paypal, or call me with your Master card,Visa,or Discover Card information.You have 7 days from the time you tell me what day you want until the time the deposit is due.After that time I give your date to the next person who wants it. I live off those deposits in the off season.

Cancellation and Rescheduling for Fishing Success
We fish rain or shine, however I reserve the right to cancel any charter due to weather conditions or flood stage water where passenger safety is at risk. The charter may either be rescheduled or the deposit refunded. If you cancel for ANY REASON, at any time, the deposit is non-refundable! If you cancel after I meet you at the river, you owe me for the entire day!

Contact this Outfitter

Message sent to L.D. Guide Service.
Since you already have an account with us, SIGN IN to get more from Guidefitter.

  Sign in