• Chamois (rupicapra rupicapra): the name of the chamois generically refers to both genders. The male is called the he-chamois; the female chamois and a chick up to 10 months is called hen. In the Romanian Carpathian Mountains, the biggest chamois in the whole word can be found; the chamois in Romania can only be found in the Carpathian Mountains area.
The world record of 141.1 CIC points was awarded to Romania in 1937, as well as 7 of the top 10 trophies of the world. Since 1990, more trophies with more than 120 CIC points have been awarded, but the most common and most popular were more than 110 CIC points for he-chamois and over 105 CIC points for chamois.
The male length of the trunk with the head is 110-130 cm, the height at the withers 70-80 cm and the weight between 40 and 60 kg alive. Breeding season is between September 10 – October 10 ranging with altitude and weather.
Hunting is carried out by stalking, this type of hunting offering the opportunity to enjoy the wild nature of
• Red stag (Cervus elaphus): The male is called a red stag or bull, the female is called the red deer or the hind, the baby up to the age of 10 months is called the deer calf. The adult red stag has the length of the trunk head up to 240-250 cm, the tail 12-16 cm, the height at the withers 152-155 cm. Body weight varies depending on age and different biological phases in the annual life cycle, so the average weight of harvested males is 240-250kg eviscerated, weighing 300-320kg live or more. Mating takes about one month (10 September -10 October) ranging from altitude to weather.
Male red stag have a distinctive roar during the rut, which is an adaptation to forested environments, in contrast to male American elk stags which "bugle" during the rut in adaptation to open environments. The male red stag roars to keep his harem of females together. The females are initially attracted to those males that both roar most often and have the loudest roar call. Males also use the roar call when co
• We are pleased to offer the opportunity for you to stalk these little beauties in the stunning scenery of Carpathian Mountains, Romania. With representative and medal heads present on our wild grounds, the stalking takes place across challenging, yet beautiful terrain. Romania proves itself a formidable trial for any experienced hunter, providing you with a hunting achievement you will be proud of for years to come. The hunting of the Roe buck in Romania can be performed by various methods like still-hunting, chasing of the Roe buck in the mating period and also the calling. The Roe buck trophy consist of the horns with he skull or part of it. The peak trophies are up to 211.67 CIC points and the first 10 trophies are over 176 CIC points.
• Brown bears (ursus arctos) have a large global distribution which reflects their ability to adapt to a variety of habitats. With almost 70% of Europe's total population of the brown bear, Romania is without doubt European Capital of Brown Bear; here you can hunt in the wild Carpathian Mountains, and also have a lifetime experience. In 1985, Romania exceeded its own world record for the brown bear fur with a trophy of 687,79 CIC points.
They are amongst the largest living carnivores and can grow to an enormous size, male body length is between 217-260 cm, height at withers 110-135 cm and up to 450kg, and females to 400kg, with the biggest on record being caught in Romania weighing 480kg. Adult males tend to be on average 8 to 10% larger than females. They have good hearing, an excellent sense of smell and can live for up to 30 years. Breeding season of the brown bear is from April to June. The spread of the brown bear in Romania is in the hills and mountains.
However, when hunters ventu